PRIVACY POLICY NOTIFICATION

DMS Italia respects your privacy and pledges that information will be collected for the sole purposes of legal obligations and that PERSONAL DETAILS WILL NEVER BE DISCLOSED to third parties for commercial ends: we use your details exclusively to execute orders and fulfil legal and tax obligations.  Sales propositions sent to you by email come only from Infovi, and you are free to remove your email address from the newsletter at any time.

Our archives are protected from unauthorised access by hardware and software security systems.

If you require clarification or further information, please read the notification below or contact us by email at (info@dms-italia.com) or by telephone.

PRIVACY POLICY NOTIFICATION AND CONSENT, UNDER THE TERMS OF ART.13 OF ITALIAN LEGISLATIVE DECREE No. 196/03

Source of personal details
The personal details in the company’s possession are collected from the completed contact forms or subscriptions to the DMS Italia newsletter.

Purpose of data processing
We inform you that the data are processed during our company’s ordinary activities related to: a- Purposes strictly connected and instrumental to managing relationships with our customers (e.g. acquiring information prior to the conclusion of an agreement, carrying out operations to fulfil contractual obligations, etc.). b- Purposes arising from obligations under the terms of laws, regulations, EU norms, and dispositions by legally authorised bodies or watchdog and control bodies. c- Purposes linked to accounting (invoices, book-keeping and obligatory records) and fiscal obligations.

Data processing method
For the above-mentioned purposes data are processed by means of manual, computer and telecommunications instruments, to a logic strictly correlated to such purposes and in any case in such a way as to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the data, as per Appendix B “Technical Regulations” and arts. 31 to 36 of the Personal Data Protection Code (Italian Legislative Decree No. 196 of 30 June 2003 – hereinafter Code), in particular art. 11 of said Code. Your consent is obligatory for processing and communication in relation to point a-, as it is required to fulfil contractual and pre-contractual obligations, and points b- and c-, as these are required by law. Therefore, any refusal to provide data or denial of consent to their processing may prevent this company from entering into contractual relationships with you.

Categories to whom data can be communicated
Your personal details can be known only by company personnel officially assigned to their processing, as well as the subjects assigned by the company to managing and storing processed data. Data can be communicated or disclosed to third parties in Italy or abroad exclusively when necessary to fulfil contractual obligations or required by law. Furthermore, if necessary the data can be communicated to agents, banks for the purpose of collecting payments, and lawyers assigned to credit recovery. Data will be processed for the duration of our contractual relationships and beyond in order to fulfil all legal obligations and for future trade purposes.

Data subject’s rights as per art.7 of Italian Legislative Decree No. 196/2003
We hereby inform you that art.7 of the above-mentioned Decree grants data subjects certain rights, such as the possibility to modify or erase their personal details.

1. Data subjects shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning them exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.

2. Data subjects have the right to be informed:
a) of the source of the personal data;
b) of the purposes and methods of processing;
c) of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the aid of electronic means;
d) of the identification data concerning the data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5, (2);
e) of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.

3. Data subjects shall have the right to obtain:
a) updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
b) erasure, anonymisation or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;
c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disclosed, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.

4. Data subjects shall have the right to object, in whole or in part:
a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning them, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
b) to the processing of personal data concerning them, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.

The Data Controller is DMS Italia in the person of its Managing Director, who can be contacted by email (info@dms-italia.com) with regard to data processing, in particular to exercise the rights included in art.7 of Italian Legislative Decree No. 196/2003.

INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES

Cookies are small files which are stored on a user’s computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer. This allows the server to deliver a page tailored to a particular user, or the page itself can contain some script which is aware of the data in the cookie and so is able to carry information from one visit to the website (or related site) to the next.

TECHNICAL AND STATISTICS COOKIES

Strictly necessary activities
This application uses cookies to save User sessions and perform activities strictly necessary for them to function, for example in relation to traffic distribution.

Saving preferences, optimisation and statistics
This application uses cookies to save browsing preferences and optimise users’ browsing experience. These cookies include, for example, language settings and statistics assessment or management by the site owner.

Other types of cookies or third party instruments

Some of the services listed below collect aggregate statistics and may not require the user’s consent or are managed directly by the site owner without the use of third party services.

If the instruments indicated below include third party services, these could perform user tracking activities in addition to those specified, even without the site owner’s knowledge.  For more detailed information on this consult the privacy policy for the services listed.
Interaction with social networks and external platforms
These services allow you to interact with social networks, or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Application.
Interactions and information gained from this application are in any event subject to the User’s privacy settings related to any social network.
In case it is possible that, even if the Users do not use the service, the same collect traffic data for pages on which you installed a service interaction with social networks is installed.

I like button and social widgets on Facebook (Facebook, Inc.)
The “I like” button and social widgets on Facebook are interaction services with the social network Facebook, supplied by Facebook, Inc. Personal data collected: Cookies and user data. Processed in: USA –  Privacy Policy

Statistics
Services in this section allow the Data Controller to monitor and analyse traffic data and are used to trace the behaviour of visitors to the site.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)
Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses the personal details collected to track and examine use of this application, compile reports and share them with other Google services. Google may use personal details in order to contextualise and customise advertising by its own ad network. Personal data collected: Cookies and user data. Processed in: USA Privacy Policy – Opt Out

Google Tag Manager (Google Inc.)
Google Tag Manager is a statistics service offered by Google Inc. Personal data collected: Cookies and user data. Processed in: USA – Privacy Policy

Viewing the contents of external platforms
These services allow viewing of contents on external platforms directly from the pages of this application, and interaction with them. If this type of service is installed, it may collect traffic data relating to the page on which it is installed, even in the case of users not using the service.

Widget Google Maps (Google Inc.)
Google Maps is a service used to view maps managed by Google Inc. and allows this application to integrate the contents of its pages. Personal data collected: Cookies and user data. Processed in: USA  – Privacy Policy

Google Fonts (Google Inc.)
Google Fonts is a service for viewing the styles of characters managed by Google Inc. and allows this application to integrate the contents of its pages. Personal data collected: Cookies and user data. Processed in: USA – Privacy Policy

What can I do to manage cookies stored on my browser?
In addition to the indications in this document, users can manage cookie preferences directly on their browsers and prevent, for example, third parties from installing others. Previously installed cookies can be deleted through browser preferences, including cookies which may store consent to the installation of cookies by this website. It is important to note that if all cookies are disabled this site may not function properly. Users can find information about managing cookies in their browsers at the following addresses Google ChromeMozilla FirefoxApple Safari and Microsoft Windows Explorer.
In the case of third party services users may also exercise their right to object to tracking, as provided for in the third party’s privacy policy, through an opt out link, if provided, or by contacting the third party directly.